WHO WE ARE

The ASEE Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee is comprised of Members appointed from several diversity serving divisions of ASEE and other organizational councils. All ASEE Divisions may nominate a Delegate to serve on the Committee. Other ASEE members stay connected and serve as Friends. Please see the Join page, if you would like to participate.

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee ( 2019 - 2020 )

Rebecca A. Bates

Professor & Chair
Minnesota State University, Mankato
cdeichairs@asee.org

Past Chair

Susan Walden

Research Associate Professor
University of Oklahoma
cdeichairs@asee.org

Chair

Liz Litzler

Director, Center for Evaluation & Research for STEM Equity
University of Washington
cdeichairs@asee.org

Incoming Chair

Alice F. Squires

WSU Associate Professor
International Council on Systems Engineering

Corporate Member Council Representative

Emily Allen

Dean
California State University, Los Angeles

Engineering Deans Council Representative

Martin Gordon

Professor and Director for External Academic Relations
Rochester Institute of Technology

Engineering Technology Council Representative

Meagan Pollock

Chief Inclusion Engineer
EngineerInclusion.com

Pre-College Engineering Education Division Representative

Rochelle Williams

Project Director for ADVANCE Research Center
Association for Women in Science

Minorities in Engineering Division Representative

Rachelle Reisberg

Assistant Dean, Engineering Enrollment and Retention
Northeastern University

Women in Engineering Division Representative

Raquel Tamez

Chief Executive Officer
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Kimberly Douglas-Mankin

SHPE Liaison to CDEI
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Engineering Diversity Organization Representative

Trina Fletcher

Assistant Professor
Florida International University

Member-At-Large

Tasha Zepherin

PhD Candidate / Executive Assistant
Purdue University/NAMEPA

Member-At-Large

Daryl E. Chubin

Co-chair
Understanding Interventions

Member-At-Large

Rocio C. Chavela Guerra

Senior Program Manager
American Society for Engineering Education
r.chavela@asee.org

ASEE Headquarters Representative

Gary D. Steffen

Chair
Indiana University Purdue University, Fort Wayne

ASEE VP Member Affairs
Committee Delegates ( 2019 - 2020 )
Representing First Name Last Name
P-12 Committee Malinda Zarske
Aerospace Division Sharanabasaweshwara Asundi
Architectural Engineering Division Saeed Rokooei
Biological & Agricultural Engineering Division Youngmi Kim
Biomedical Engineering Division Tanya Nocera
Chemical Engineering Division Shannon Ciston
Civil Engineering Division Frank Falcone
College-Industry Partnerships Division Mahesh Aggarwal
Community Engagement Division Felicia Jefferson
Computers in Education Division Afrin Naz
Continuing Professional Development Division Mitchell Springer
Cooperative & Experiential Education Division Sandra English
Design in Engineering Education Division Sindia Rivera-Jimenez
Educational Research & Methods Division Beth Cady
Electrical & Computer Engineering Division Jenna Carpenter
Energy Conversion & Conservation Division Madhumi Mitra
Engineering Design Graphics Division Lulu Sun
Engineering Economy Division Erick Jones
Engineering Ethics Division Diana Bairaktarova
Engineering Leadership Development Division Jena Asgarpoor
Engineering Libraries Division Bruce Neville
Engineering Management Division Ona Egbue
Engineering Physics & Physics Division Teresa Larkin
Experimentation & Lab-Oriented Studies Division Karin Jensen
Faculty Development Division Tershia Pinder-Grover
First-Year Programs Division John Estell
Graduate Studies Division Jeffrey Fergus
Industrial Engineering Division Karen Bursic
International Division Homero Murzi
LGBTQ Inclusion Brian Kirkmeyer
Liberal Education/Engineering & Society Division Donna Riley
Materials Division Mary Vollaro
Mathematics Division Eliza Gallagher
Mechanical Engineering Division Sriram Sundararajan
Minorities in Enginering Division Darryl Williams
Multidisciplinary Engineering Educator Division Jean Bossart
Pre-College Engineering Education Division Morgan Hynes
Systems Engineering Division Federica Robinson-Bryant
Technological and Engineering Literacy-Philosophy of Engineering Division Suzanne Keilson
Two-Year College Division Jared Cammon
Women in Engineering Division Debra Friedrichsen