WHO WE ARE

The ASEE Commission on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion is comprised of Standing Members, Division and Section Delegates, and Friends. Standing Members are appointed from several diversity serving divisions of ASEE and other organizational councils (see current list below). All ASEE Divisions may nominate a Delegate to serve on the Commission. Other ASEE members stay connected and serve as Friends. Please see the Get Involved page, if you would like to participate.

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Commission ( 2021 - 2022 )

Liz Litzler

Director, Center for Evaluation & Research for STEM Equity
University of Washington
cdeichairs@asee.org

Past Chair

Jeremi London

Assistant Professor
Virginia Tech
cdeichairs@asee.org

Chair

Homero Murzi

Assistant Professor
Virginia Tech
cdeichairs@asee.org

Incoming Chair

TBD

TBD

Corporate Member Council Representative

Don Leo

Dean and UGA Foundation Professor in Engineering
University of Georgia

Engineering Deans Council Representative

Gary D. Steffen

Chair
Indiana University Purdue University, Fort Wayne

Engineering Technology Council Representative

Meagan Pollock

Chief Inclusion Engineer
EngineerInclusion.com

Pre-College Engineering Education Division Representative

Henriette Burns

Assistant Research Professor
Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville

Minorities in Engineering Division Representative

Rachelle Reisberg

Assistant Dean, Engineering Enrollment and Retention
Northeastern University

Women in Engineering Division Representative

Kimberly Douglas

Senior Director
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Engineering Diversity Organization Representative

Sharan Asundi

Assistant Professor
Old Dominion University

Member-At-Large

Tasha Zephirin

PhD Candidate / Executive Assistant
Purdue University/NAMEPA

Member-At-Large

Karin Jensen

Teaching Associate Professsor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Member-At-Large

Rocio C. Chavela Guerra

Director, Education & Career Development
American Society for Engineering Education
r.chavela@asee.org

ASEE Headquarters Representative

Brian Self

Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

 

ASEE VP Member Affairs
CDEI Ex Officio member

Katey Shirey

Chief Education Officer
eduKatey, LLC

 

ASEE P-12 Commission Representative
CDEI Ex Officio member

Commission Delegates ( 2021 - 2022 )
Representing First Name Last Name
Aerospace Division Nadir Yilmaz
Architectural Engineering Division Saeed Rokooei
Biological & Agricultural Engineering Division Cherish Vance
Biomedical Engineering Division Rachel Childers
Chemical Engineering Division Jennifer Pascal
Civil Engineering Division Becki Atadero
College-Industry Partnerships Division Mahesh Aggarwal
Community Engagement Division Felicia Jefferson
Computers in Education Division Krista Hill
Computing & Information Technology Division Mudasser Wyne
Continuing Professional Development Division Mitchell Springer
Cooperative & Experiential Education Division Sandra English
Design in Engineering Education Division Fab Clayton
Educational Research & Methods Division Walter Lee
Electrical & Computer Engineering Division Leonard Bohmann
Energy Conversion & Conservation Division Lynn Albers
Engineering Design Graphics Division Lulu Sun
Engineering Economy Division Erick Jones
Engineering Ethics Division Jennifer Turns
Engineering Leadership Development Division Jena Asgarpoor
Engineering Libraries Division Sarah Lester
Engineering Management Division Ona Egbue
Engineering Physics & Physics Division Teresa Larkin
Engineering Technology Division Michael Johnson
Entrepreneurship and Engineering Innovation Division Bala Maheswaran
Environmental Engineering Division Alexa Rihana-Abdallah
Equity, Culture, and Social Justice in Education Division Sindia Rivera-Jimenez
Experimentation & Lab-Oriented Studies Division Natasha Smith
Faculty Development Division Tershia Pinder-Grover
First-Year Programs Division Ashish Borgaonkar
Graduate Studies Division Yuting Wu Chen
Industrial Engineering Division Karen Bursic
International Division Lily Gossage
LGBTQ Inclusion Brian Kirkmeyer
Liberal Education/Engineering & Society Division Madeleine Jennings
Materials Division Emilie Siverling
Mathematics Division Eliza Gallagher
Mechanics Division Jen Kadlowec
Minorities in Engineering Division Saundra Johnson Austin
Multidisciplinary Engineering Educator Division Victoria Bill
Ocean and Marine Engineering Division Leigh McCue
Pre-College Engineering Education Division Christina Crawford
Student Division Mi Thant Mon Soe
Systems Engineering Division Rafic Bachnak
Technological and Engineering Literacy-Philosophy of Engineering Division Suzanne Keilson
Two-Year College Division Cynthia Pickering
Women in Engineering Division Claire McCullough

 

Section Delegates

Representing First Name Last Name
Middle Atlantic Section (Zone 1)
Northeast Section (Zone 1) Navarun Gupta
St. Lawrence Section (Zone 1)
Illinois-Indiana Section (Zone 2)
North Central Section (Zone 2)
Southeastern Section (Zone 2) Cecilia Wigal
Gulf Southwest Section (Zone 3)
Midwest Section (Zone 3) Aysa Galbraith
North Midwest (Zone 3)
Pacific Northwest (Zone 4)
Pacific Southwest (Zone 4) Gustavo Menezes
Rocky Mountain Section (Zone 4)